English (War and Peace (International Law); General Conduct of Military Operations)
war of extermination [correct]
CONT: In practice, wars of extermination are rare. Each side prefers to ease its own task by giving the other something to hope for in case of surrender. Prolonged slaughter both frightens and disgusts normal men; they begin to fear the consequences to themselves should it continue indefinitely.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
guerre d’extermination [correct, nom féminin]; guerre à mort [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: guerre à mort ou d’extermination. Guerre qui ne prétend s’arrêter qu'après la destruction totale de l'adversaire.