English (Security Devices; Protection of Life; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Emergency Management)
emergency kit [correct]; emergency response kit [correct]; ERK [correct]; ERK; response kit [correct]; emergency disaster kit [correct]; disaster kit [correct]; disaster supply kit [correct]
CONT: Emergency response kit ... The ERK box and its contents have evolved ... based on feedback from communities and formal external evaluations. ... Because the ERKs are designed to respond to a wide range of emergency situations, their varied contents are needed for every eventuality. The number and type of personal hygiene items have increased to include soap and toothpaste, etc.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité des personnes; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Gestion des urgences)
trousse d’urgence [correct, nom féminin]; trousse d’intervention d’urgence [correct, nom féminin]; trousse de catastrophe [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Pour se préparer à une situation d’urgence telle qu'une panne de courant ou un ouragan [...] ou une autre catastrophe météorologique, et même une catastrophe comme une pandémie ou un acte de guerre, il est essentiel [de prendre des dispositions préventives. ] Voici des instructions [...] sur la façon de préparer une trousse d’intervention d’urgence. Les choses dont vous aurez besoin : masque anti-poussière, bouteille d’eau [...] rations alimentaires d’urgence, ouvre-boîte manuel [...] trousse de premiers soins [...]