English (Military Organization)
combat-ready formation [correct]
CONT: The importance of such self-supporting, combat-ready formations capable of deployment anywhere in the world at short notice was demonstrated during the Gulf War.
French (Organisation militaire)
formation prête au combat [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Il est important de disposer de telles formations autonomes, prêtes au combat et capables de se déployer n’ importe ou dans le monde à bref délai, comme nous en avons apporté la preuve durant la guerre du Golfe.