English (National History; Human Geography)
Southerner [correct]
CONT: President Abraham Lincoln may have taken a couple of years before acknowledging that the abolition of slavery lay at the heart of the conflict, but Southerners understood this from the outset.
French (Histoires nationales; Géographie humaine)
sudiste [correct, nom masculin et féminin]
DEF: Partisan de l'esclavagisme et de l'indépendance des États du Sud, aux États-Unis, pendant la guerre de Sécession.