English (Packaging Techniques; Packaging in Plastic)
band sealing [correct]
DEF: The process of sealing pouches with a band sealer.
CONT: In band sealing, a pouch mouth is introduced between two moving bands, which are pressed by heated bars. The heat passes through the bands and into the pouch material, softening it for sealing. As the pouch continues along between the bands, the bands are next pressed together by chilled bars that withdraw heat form the pouch seal through the bands. The bands then progress to release the pouch. Band sealing is fast and widely used for closing pouches filled with product.
French (Techniques d'emballage; Emballages en matières plastiques)
soudage thermique en continu [correct, proposition, nom masculin]; soudage en continu [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Opération de soudage obtenue sur soudeuse thermique en continu.
OBS: soudeuse thermique en continu : Machine à souder les sacs et sachets plastiques en introduisant la gueule de ces derniers entre deux bandes métalliques à mouvement continu qui sont comprimées par des fers chauffants et qui assurent le soudage des sacs. À une autre extrémité, ces mêmes bandes sont comprimées par d’autres fers dont le rôle est de refroidir cette fois-ci la fermeture des sacs.