English (Heraldry)
ajouré [voir observation, adjectif]
OBS: No English equivalent exists for this concept. In French, the term "ajouré" refers to the fact that the tincture of the windows or doors of a castle differs from the tincture of the castle itself.
French (Héraldique)
ajouré [correct]
DEF: Dans le blason, se dit d’un château dont les portes ou les fenêtres sont d’un émail différent du bâtiment.
CONT: D'or fretté de sable à la fasce de gueules chargée d’un château à trois tours d’argent maçonné de sable ouvert et ajouré de gueules.