English (Heraldry)
embattled in base [correct]
DEF: In blazon, referring to a figure with the lower edge formed by raised and lowered squares, like the crenellations of a castle wall.
French (Héraldique)
bastillé [correct]
DEF: Dans le blason, se dit d’une figure dont la ligne de bordure inférieure est échancrée de créneaux.
CONT: D'or à la fasce bastillée de gueules.