English (Commercial Establishments)
specialist institution [correct]; monoline institution [correct]
CONT: Consumers who wish to benefit from one-stop shopping can increasingly do so while still being able to take advantage of specialist institutions (also known as monoline institutions) that provide expertise in a limited range of products.
CONT: Some critics of monoline institutions denigrate their services, arguing that they are only "cherry-picking" clients in Canada, i.e. they are only taking from incumbents the best and safest, and most profitable, clients.
French (Établissements commerciaux)
institution spécialisée [correct, nom féminin]; institution monogamme [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les consommateurs qui souhaitent passer par un guichet unique peuvent le faire tout en profitant des institutions spécialisées(également appelées «monogammes») qui peuvent donner des conseils sur une gamme limitée de produits.
CONT: Certains critiquent les services des institutions «monogammes», parce qu’elles viendraient «écrémer» la clientèle au Canada, c’est-à-dire qu’elles souffleraient aux institutions nationales les meilleurs clients, les plus sûrs et les plus rentables.