English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
traverse length [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The lateral distance between the points of reversal of the wind on a yarn package.
CONT: Traverse lengthening : Traverse in which the amplitude of movement of the yarn guide (or guiding device) progressively increases and in consequence the traverse length of the package increases progressively.
OBS: traverse length: term standardized by ISO.
French (Filature (Textiles))
largeur de l’enroulement [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
CONT: Course croissante : Course dans laquelle l'amplitude du mouvement du guide-fil(ou dispositif de guidage) augmente progressivement et, en conséquence, la largeur de l'enroulement augmente progressivement.
OBS: largeur de l’enroulement : terme normalisé par l’ISO.