English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
localizer signal [correct]; LOC signal [correct]
CONT: The localizer signal emitted from the transmitter site at the far end of the runway is confined within an angular width between 3° and 6°. The localizer provides course guidance throughout the descent path to the runway threshold from a distance of 18 NM [nautical miles] from the antenna between a height of 1000 ft above the highest terrain along the approach path and 4500 ft above the elevation of the antenna site.
CONT: In a similar manner as the LOC signal, the GS [glide slope] sends a UHF [ultra high frequency] carrier signal with the same two 90-Hz and 150-Hz sideband frequencies that aircraft instruments determine as above or below the desired glide path. This is approximately 3 degrees to the horizon which gives the aircraft a descent rate of approximately 500 feet per minute.
OBS: LOC: localizer.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
signal du radiophare d’alignement [correct, nom masculin]; guidage en alignement [correct, nom masculin]; signal LOC [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: LOC : radiophare d’alignement de piste.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
señal de localizador [correct, nom féminin]