English (Air Traffic Control)
diverse vector area [correct]
CONT: A diverse vector area (DVA) is an area in which ATC [air traffic control] may provide random radar vectors during an uninterrupted climb from the departure runway until above the MVA/MIA, [minimum vectoring altitude/minimum IFR altitude] established in accordance with the TERPS [terminal instrument procedures] criteria for diverse departures.
OBS: The DVA provides obstacle and terrain avoidance in lieu of taking off from the runway under IFR [instrument flight rule] using an ODP [obstacle departure procedures] or SID [standard instrument departures].
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
aire de guidage varié [proposition, nom masculin]