English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
windshield guidance system
CONT: Sfena has obtained joint certification from the French and German authorities for its WGD-1 windshield guidance system for the A310. The system will allow the aircraft to take off when the runway visibility is below 75 m.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
système de guidage au sol [nom masculin]
CONT: La Sfena a obtenu des autorités françaises et allemandes la certification conjointe de son système de guidage au sol WGD-1 qui, sur A310, permet le décollage lorsque la portée visuelle de piste n’ excède pas 75 m.