English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
intelligent coaching system [correct]
CONT: Given that students using automated learning environments tend to need assistance, another contribution of AI is the design of intelligent coaching systems that enhance the learning process by turning critical experiences into learning opportunities. WEST was the first system in this class. It has contributed the concept of differential modeling and that of teaching via issues and examples, whereby the coach detects the relevance of issues and illustrates them with an appropriate example. In addition, a number of general coaching principles followed in the design of WEST have been outlined. Not least among the system's contributions is its success in a short period of classroom use, which revealed that children both improved their learning and enjoyed being coached.
CONT: The FysioDisc system is one of the outcomes of the Intelligent Interactive Video (IIV) project, aimed at building an intelligent coaching system to train students in physiotherapeutic diagnosis.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
système IA de guidage pédagogique [correct, nom masculin]; système de guidage intelligent [proposition, nom masculin]; système d’encadrement intelligent [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir fiches "système de guidage" et "guidage tutoriel".
OBS: Voir action didactique.