English (Special Education)
child guidance
OBS: The process of helping children to meet and master developmental tasks. The psychiatric, sociological and psychological study and treatment of the developing child with emphasis on preventive or prophylactic measures focused on the familial, educational and socio-environmental milieu of the child.
French (Éducation spéciale)
orientation infantile; guidance infantile
OBS: Ensemble du service qui a pour objectif essentiel d’améliorer l’adaptation des enfants à leur entourage immédiat, en se préoccupant spécialement de leurs relations affectives et sociales, afin de leur permettre de tirer pleinement parti de leurs aptitudes individuelles.