English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
partial threshold weatherstripping [correct]
OBS: Partial threshold weatherstripping consists of a length of material, triangular in cross-section, (usually metal with a vinyl or closed-cell foam gasket) fastened to the floor on the exterior side of the door. When closed, the door butts against the strip, thus creating a seal even if there is no threshold directly beneath the door. In CATIR-E, 1983, no. 4, p. 33 (Canadian Tire "Winter Shopping Guide"), this type of weatherstripping is described as a bumper.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
coupe-bise pour seuil de porte partiel [nom masculin]
OBS: Dans le "Guide des achats d’hiver 1983-84" de Canadian Tire, on emploie le mot "butoir" pour décrire ce type de coupe-bise.