English (Masonry Practice)
floating screed [correct]; screed strip [correct]
DEF: in plastering, the first strip of plaster laid on for any particular coat. The screed serves as a guide for the thickness of the remainder of that coat.
French (Maçonnerie)
traînée de plâtre [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: filet de plâtre appliqué sur un mur pour servir de guide à l'épaisseur d’une application ultérieure d’enduit.