English (Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations; Overhead Cableways)
main-line block [correct, Nouvelle-Zélande, Amérique du Nord]; bull block [correct]
DEF: Any block on a spar-tree (or equivalent), through which the main line is reeved.
OBS: Formerly, when butt riggings were smaller, only a block having a throat that could pass them was termed a bull block.
French (Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière; Transporteurs aériens sur câbles)
poulie guide-support de câble tracteur [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Poulie fixée à un arbre-pylône, et qui guide le câble tracteur principal, à la station d’arrivée.
Spanish (Transporte de la madera; Explotación forestal; Transportadores aéreos por cable)
polea guía de tiro [nom féminin]