English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Heritage; Exhibitions (Arts and Culture))
self-guiding exhibit [correct]
DEF: An exhibit which allows visitors to learn, without the services of a guide, about the resources or the history of a particular site.
OBS: Term(s) used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Patrimoine; Expositions (Arts et Culture))
exposition autocommentée [correct, nom féminin]; exposition auto-interprétée [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Exposition qui permet aux visiteurs de connaître et d’apprécier, sans l'aide d’un guide, les ressources ou l'histoire d’un lieu donné.
OBS: Terme(s) en usage à Parcs Canada.