English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Heritage)
self-guiding [correct]; self-guided [correct]; self-interpretive [correct]; self-interpreting [correct]
DEF: Relative to any facility equipped with devices which, without the services of a guide or interpreter, present to the visitors a significant story of the area or interpret certain features along a given route.
OBS: Term(s) used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Patrimoine)
auto-interprété [correct]; d’interprétation autonome [correct]
DEF: Se dit de toute installation dotée d’équipements qui permettent aux visiteurs d’interpréter eux-mêmes certaines ressources, sans l'aide d’un guide ou d’un interprète.
OBS: Terme(s) en usage à Parcs Canada.