English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
Akers clasp [correct]
DEF: A partial denture clasp which approaches the guide line from above.
OBS: Same as circlet or circumferential clasp.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
crochet d’Akers [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Crochet de prothèse partielle qui s’approche de la ligne guide par le haut, comme le crochet circonférentiel.