English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Analytical Chemistry; Food Industries)
gustatory [correct, adjectif, normalisé]
DEF: Pertaining to the sense of taste.
CONT: gustatory stimulus
OBS: It is incorrect to use it instead of organoleptic.
OBS: gustatory : Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chimie analytique; Industrie de l'alimentation)
gustatif [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Qui se rapporte au sens du goût.
OBS: Son emploi à la place d’organoleptique est impropre.
OBS: gustatif : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Química analítica; Industria alimentaria)
gustatorio