English (The Eye)
crocodile tears syndrome [correct]
DEF: A flow of tears, usually unilateral, upon eating or the anticipation of eating; this happens when nerve fibers originally destined for a salivary gland are damaged and regrow, aberrantly, into the lacrimal gland.
French (Oeil)
syndrome des larmes de crocodile [correct, nom masculin]; syndrome de Bogorad [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Larmoiement unilatéral observé, lors de la simple mastication ou de la simple gustation d’aliments, dans certaines paralysies faciales périphériques en voie de régression.