English (Golf; Semi-Finished Products (Rubber))
agrippa
CONT: The lively ball was the result of winding rubber thread under tension unto a solid rubber core and forming in an agrippa mould to produce bramble markings.
French (Golf; Produits semi-ouvrés (Caoutchouc))
gutta-percha
CONT: Le liquide pâteux originel est transformé en une petite bille [...] puis entourée d’un fil élastique. [...] On utilise ensuite un moule en gutta-percha.