English (Botany)
Heliamphora
CONT: ... some carnivorous species occupy remarkably narrow ecological niches ... Species of the pitcher-plant genus Heliamphora provide another example. They occur in nature only in the remote mist zone high in the mountains along the border between Guyana and Brazil, and the environmental requirements are so peculiar that the plants can be maintained in greenhouse cultivation only with difficulty.
French (Botanique)
Heliamphora [nom masculin]
CONT: Certaines espèces carnivores occupent des niches écologiques de très faibles dimensions [...] Un autre exemple, chez les Sarracéniacées est constitué par le genre Heliamphora : il ne croît à l'état sauvage qu'en altitude, dans les zones de brouillard des montagnes longeant la frontière de la Guyane et du Brésil et l'environnement qui lui est propice est si particulier qu'il est difficile de le cultiver en serre.