English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
surge channel
OBS: Surge channels are long channels cut into rock shorelines.
OBS: Source(s): Web site for Gwaii Haanas National Park Reserve: Kayaking Hazards.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
chenal de refoulement [nom masculin]
OBS: Les chenaux de refoulement sont de longs chenaux découpés dans les côtes rocheuses.
OBS: Source(s) : Site web du parc national Gwaii Haanas : Dangers qui guettent les kayakistes.