English (Trade Names; Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
CrossFit [correct, marque de commerce]
OBS: CrossFit is ... a fitness regimen developed by Coach Greg Glassman over several decades. He was the first person in history to define fitness in a meaningful, measurable way (increased work capacity across broad time and modal domains). CrossFit itself is defined as that which optimizes fitness (constantly varied functional movements performed at relatively high intensity).
OBS: The generic term "cross fitness training" can be used to designate this type of training.
French (Appellations commerciales; Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
CrossFit [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
OBS: Le CrossFit est un système d’entraînement qui combine des mouvements fonctionnels tirés de plusieurs disciplines [comme] l'haltérophilie, la gymnastique, l'athlétisme, l'univers des hommes forts, etc. On ajoute l'intensité à ces mouvements pour créer des entraînements intenses et variés.
OBS: Le terme générique à employer pour désigner ce type d’entraînement est «entraînement en parcours».