English (Paleontology)
Paleopitys [correct]
OBS: A newrophyton germanicum possesses massive secondary wood which agrees in pitting with that of the Scotch Devonian Paleopitys milleri.
French (Paléontologie)
paléopitys [correct]
OBS: Genre fossile de gymnosperme.(Le paléopitys de Miller, Écosse, est du Dévonien moyen. C'est l'une des plus anciennes plantes à graine connues).