English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Cancers and Oncology)
cytologic screening [correct, spécifique]
OBS: For the detection of early disease, usually cancer, thorough microscopic examination of a cellular specimen by inspecting each cell and structure present, usually at X100 magnification with a mechanical stage, so that all areas are screened.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Cancers et oncologie)
dépistage [correct, nom masculin, générique]
CONT: [Ces laboratoires permettraient le dépistage, ] la préparation et l'examen des cancers utérins dans le cadre des consultations de gynécologie et d’obstétrique.