English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
three-axis four-gimbal inertial platform [correct]
CONT: In a three-axis four-gimbal inertial platform, there is a small misalignment angle, [delta], between the pitch and inner roll gimbals. The problem ... is to drive this angle equal to zero. This involves designing a control loop for nulling [delta]. By properly designing the control system, an orthogonality loop can maintain the angle [delta] near zero for reasonable values of pitch angle.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
plate-forme inertielle à trois axes et quatre anneaux de cardan [proposition, nom féminin]; plate-forme avec trois axes et quatre anneaux de cardan [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Gyroscopes avec deux axes et deux anneaux de cardan.
OBS: Plate-forme à trois axes.
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).