English (Nervous System)
cerebral gyri [correct, pluriel]; gyri of cerebrum [correct, pluriel]; gyri cerebri [latin, pluriel]
DEF: The tortuous convolutions of the surface of the cerebral hemispheres, caused by infolding of the cortex and separated by the fissures or sulci.
OBS: Many are constant enough that they have been given special names.
French (Système nerveux)
gyri [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; circonvolutions cérébrales [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; gyri cerebri [latin, pluriel]
CONT: Le cortex cérébral est constitué de petits sillons (sulci), de sillons plus profonds (scissures) séparés les uns des autres par des renflements ou circonvolutions appelés les gyri.
OBS: Gyri, singulier :gyrus.