English (Chemistry; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
leuco base [correct, voir observation]; leuko base [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; leukibase [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
DEF: A group of colorless derivatives of triphenylmethane produced by the reduction of dyes which, on oxidation, are reconverted into the dye.
OBS: leuco bases: Colourless compounds formed by reduction of triphenylmethane dyes. Generally, they are amino or hydroxy derivatives of triphenylmethane. Use of this class name, which is more or less parochial to the technology of dyes, is not endorsed. E.g. (p-Me2NC6H4)2CHPh, the leuco base of Malachite Green. [The prefix "p-" in the chemical formula must be italicized.]
French (Chimie; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
leucobase [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Composé incolore résultant de la réduction d’un colorant dérivé du groupe du triphénylméthane.
OBS: Généralement, ce sont des dérivés hydroxylés ou aminés du triphénylméthane. L'emploi de ce nom de classe, qui est plus ou moins particulier à la technologie des colorants, n’ est pas recommandé. Par exemple :(p-Me2NC6sub>H4</sub>) 2CHPh, leucobase du vert Malachite. [Le préfixe «p-»dans la formule chimique s’écrit en italique. ]