English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
withdraw a refugee protection claim [correct, locution verbale]; withdraw a refugee claim [correct, locution verbale]
OBS: Refugee claim may be withdrawn and an H&C [humanitarian and compassionate consideration] application submitted if the IRB [Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada] has not yet heard substantive evidence on the claim.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
retirer une demande d’asile [correct, locution verbale]
OBS: Il est possible de retirer une demande d’asile et de présenter une demande CH [pour circonstances d’ordre humanitaire] si la CISR [Commission de l’immigration et du statut de réfugié du Canada] n’a pas encore entendu les éléments de preuve de fond en lien avec la demande d’asile.