English (Trade Names; Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
Borol™ [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: A proprietary mixture containing 12% sodium borohydride and 42% sodium hydroxide, which is added to a 50% solution of sodium hydroxide. The resulting mixture is reacted with SO2 solution to produce sodium hydrosulphite in aqueous solution for brightening mechanical pulp.
OBS: A trademark of Rohn and Haas Company.
French (Appellations commerciales; Préparation de la pâte à papier)
Borol [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
DEF: Mélange breveté contenant 12 % de borohydrure de sodium et 42 % d’hydroxyde de sodium. Le mélange réagit avec une solution de SO2 pour former une solution aqueuse d’hydrosulfite de sodium servant au blanchiment des pâtes mécaniques.
OBS: BorolMC : Marque de commerce de Rohn and Haas Company.
Spanish (Nombres comerciales; Preparación de la pasta (fabricación de papel))
borol [nom masculin]