English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
close support bridge [correct]
CONT: Last but not least - and apart from being a close support bridge for armoured forces, as on the Hab programme - the Leguan can also be supported on pontoons to become a floating ferry or bridge.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont d’assaut [nom masculin]
CONT: Notons pour terminer que le système Leguan n’ est pas seulement un pont d’assaut pour forces blindées tel qu'il est défini au programme Hab.