English (Law of Succession (civil law); Law of Estates (common law); Phraseology)
qualified to inherit [locution adjectivale]; competent to inherit [locution adjectivale]
French (Droit successoral (droit civil); Droit successoral (common law); Phraséologie)
habilité à se porter héritier [proposition, locution adjectivale, nom masculin]; habile à se porter héritier [proposition, locution adjectivale, nom masculin]