English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Health Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
reasonable degree of skill and knowledge [correct]
CONT: The standard of care that the court must apply in medical malpractice cases is not one of perfection; but rather is to require the physician to conduct him or herself within a reasonable degree of skill and knowledge. This includes skill and care with respect to diagnosis, and treatment of the patient's medical condition. It is an objective standard and varies according to the level of the experience attained by the physicians whose performance is under consideration.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit de la santé; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
degré d’habileté et de connaissance raisonnable [proposition, nom masculin]