English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
spatial ability test [correct]; spatial aptitude test [correct]; space-relations test [correct]; spatial relations test [correct]; spatial reasoning test [correct, États-Unis]
DEF: Test used in personnel selection, etc, of ability to judge and manipulate shapes and sizes, as an element of general intelligence, having a special significance in freehand drawing and technical drawing.
OBS: Examples of spatial ability or aptitude tests include the Morrisby Shapes Test, the NIIP Group Tests 80A, 81 and 82, the NIIP Form Relations Test, and the Revised Minnesota Paper Form Board.
OBS: See also psychological testing and aptitude tests.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
test d’habileté spatiale [proposition, nom masculin]