English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
primitive subskill [correct]
CONT: An important concept for the design of diagnostic tests is that of a primitive subskill. This concept is also critical for curriculum construction, especially if the process is automated as in BIP. For a given domain the exact set of these subskills can be extremely difficult to define. Equipped with the tools of the BUGGY model, Burton (1982) suggests that a partition of the theory of bugs be used to define a primitive subskill as "any isolatable part of the skill that it is possible to mislearn" (p. 177). More formally, the set of all observable bugs is partitioned under the equivalence relation of giving wrong answers on the same problems, considering all possible problems. Then a primitive subskill is an equivalence class in this partition; in other words, it is a part of the skill that corresponds to bugs manifesting in exactly the same problems. In practice, one need only consider a finite number of problems.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
primitive de savoir-faire [correct, nom féminin]; primitive de capacité acquise [correct, nom féminin]; primitive d’aptitude [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: aptitude : capacité acquise, habileté.