English (Practice and Procedural Law; Legal System)
authority of a judge [correct]; judge's authority [correct]
French (Droit judiciaire; Théorie du droit)
pouvoir d’un juge [correct, nom masculin]; habilitation conférée à un juge [correct, nom féminin]