English (Law of Contracts (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
authority coupled with an interest [correct]
CONT: The result appears to be, that where an agreement is entered into on a sufficient consideration, whereby an authority is given for the purpose of securing some benefit to the donee of the authority, such an authority is irrevocable. This is what is usually meant by an authority coupled with an interest, and which is commonly said to be irrevocable .
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
habilité assortie d’intérêt [correct, nom féminin]