English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
misrepresentation of authority [correct]
CONT: ... where the third party is misled by the agent's misrepresentation of authority (however innocent), the self-styled agent will be personally liable to the third party.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
assertion inexacte d’habilité [correct, nom féminin]