English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Thermal Insulation; Interior Covering Materials)
under facing insulation; under siding insulation
OBS: In contrast to siding in which a single material forms the complete wall, metal and glass are sometimes used as the facing, which is backed up with insulation, fire-resistant material, and an interior finish.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Isolation thermique; Revêtements intérieurs)
isolation sous bardage [nom féminin]
DEF: [Procédé d’isolation par] Couche isolante réalisée sous revêtement ou habillage de façade.