English (Work and Production)
make-ready activities [correct]; get ready operation [correct]; get-ready operation [correct]; make-ready work [correct]; preparatory work [correct]
DEF: Preliminary or preparatory activities of employees prior to the performance of the actual job. They may include the cleaning, preparation, and sharpening of tools, putting on special clothing, or other preparations which are essential before the actual work is begun. It is also one of the three main steps in the operation of any job, the so-called "get ready" operation referred to in motion and time study ...
French (Travail et production)
travail d’apprêt [correct, nom masculin]; apprêts [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; tâches préliminaires [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Activités préliminaires et souvent essentielles que doit effectuer un travailleur avant de commencer à produire véritablement :[par exemple] préparation et aiguisage des outils, vérification des machines, habillement, etc.
Spanish (Trabajo y producción)
trabajo de preparación [nom masculin]