English (Aeroindustry)
tuft [correct, verbe]
CONT: (...) one of the development aircraft has been completely tufted to investigate airflow patterns, and Admiral Lenox acknowledged that some small areas of unwanted turbulence had been discovered.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
habiller de sondes de turbulence
CONT: L’un des avions de présérie a été entièrement habillé de sondes de turbulence, et l’amiral Lenox reconnaît que quelques petites zones tourbillonnaires indésirables ont pu ainsi être décelées.