English (Marine and River Navigation Aids)
Flinder's bar [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A cylindrical soft iron bar, vertically mounted on the binnacle in a container adjacent to the compass, used to counteract the effects of the magnetism induced in the vertical soft iron parts in a ship.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
barreau de Flinders [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Barreau cylindrique de fer doux, monté verticalement sur l'habitacle dans un boîtier près du compas, utilisé pour neutraliser les effets du magnétisme induit dans les pièces verticales en fer doux dans un navire.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial)
barra Flinders [nom féminin]