English (Aeroindustry; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
cockpit cut-off angle [correct, uniformisé]; cockpit cutoff angle; over-the-nose vision angle [correct]; cockpit cut-off
DEF: The distance ahead of the aircraft that is obscured from the pilot by the cockpit and nose of the aircraft ...
CONT: [The pilot's] eye position also fixes the over-the-nose vision angle, which is commonly called the cockpit cut-off angle.
OBS: cockpit cut-off angle: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
angle d’occultation du poste de pilotage [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; angle d’occultation de l'habitacle [nom masculin]
DEF: Distance, en avant de l’avion qui, pour le pilote, est occultée par le poste de pilotage et le nez de l’avion [...]
OBS: angle d’occultation du poste de pilotage : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Industria aeronáutica; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
ángulo de ocultamiento del puesto de pilotaje [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: ángulo de ocultamiento del puesto de pilotaje : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).