English (Air Forces; Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
cockpit transparency [correct]
OBS: As the speeds of combat aircraft have increased, so have the heat stresses the windshield and other cockpit transparencies must withstand.
French (Forces aériennes; Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
vitrage d’habitacle [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Compte tenu des vitesses toujours plus élevées des avions de combat modernes, les contraintes thermiques supportées par les vitrages d’habitacles croissent en proportion.