English (Aeroindustry; Air Transport)
cockpit cut-off distance [correct]
CONT: The azimuth beam coverage for lights on curves is governed by: ... b) the visual segment required to contain three consecutive lights beyond the cockpit cut-off distance; ....
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Transport aérien)
distance d’occultation de l'habitacle [nom féminin]
CONT: L'ouverture de faisceau en azimut pour les feux situés dans les courbes est subordonnée :(...) b) au segment visuel qui doit contenir trois feux consécutifs au-delà de la distance d’occultation de l'habitacle;(...)