English (Waste Management)
waste generation [correct]; waste production [correct]
CONT: Although waste generation data for northern and remote communities is limited, it is known from a recent Statistics Canada survey that Canadians generate an average of about 965 kg of municipal solid waste per year per capita.
French (Gestion des déchets)
production de déchets [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Bien que les données sur la production de déchets pour les collectivités éloignées et du Nord soient limitées, une récente enquête de Statistique Canada a permis de savoir que les Canadiens produisent une moyenne d’environ 965 kg de déchets solides municipaux par année par habitant.