English (International Public Law; Citizenship and Immigration)
right of option [correct]
CONT: Frequently treaties of cession have granted the inhabitants of the ceded territory to opt for one or other of the nationalities concerned. Such a right of option would seem to be part of the English law of nationality but there is no customary rule of international law in favour of option. ... the Convention on the Reduction of Statelessness 1961 requires States, in the event of ceding territory, to make provision that no person shall become stateless as a result, and for cessinary States to confer their nationality on such persons as would become stateless.
French (Droit international public; Citoyenneté et immigration)
droit d’option [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: À la différence du plébiscite-consultation collective de la population d’un territoire à céder sur l'État auquel elle désire être rattachée-le droit d’option se présente comme la faculté souvent concédée aux habitants d’un territoire affecté par un changement de souveraineté, de choisir dans un délai déterminé entre la nationalité de l'État cédant et celle de l'État cessionnaire.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público; Ciudadanía e inmigración)
derecho de opción [correct, nom masculin]