English (Ecology (General); Ecosystems)
habitat degradation [correct]
CONT: Habitat degradation ... A general term describing the set of processes by which habitat quality is reduced. Habitat degradation may occur through natural processes (e.g. drought, heat, cold) and through human activities (forestry, agriculture, urbanization).
PHR: habitat degradation caused by urban development
French (Écologie (Généralités); Écosystèmes)
dégradation d’habitat [correct, nom féminin]
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Ecosistemas)
degradación del hábitat [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La degradación del hábitat es la alteración no natural de todo o parte del hábitat necesario para la especie, sin su destrucción o aislamiento.