English (Ecosystems; Biogeography)
physical habitat [correct]
CONT: … predation by sea otters has profound influences on prey species and the structure of the physical habitat. In addition to their role as consumers, some marine mammals physically alter habitat through their effects on plant communities and the bottom surface.
French (Écosystèmes; Biogéographie)
habitat physique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le nombre croissant de navires, d’activités industrielles et d’autres activités anthropiques a une incidence sur l'habitat physique et acoustique des épaulards, ainsi que sur leur comportement.