English (Anti-pollution Measures; Ecology (General); Hydrology and Hydrography)
stream habitat maintenance programme [correct]
CONT: Of particular significance are current studies examining the feasibility of substituting a fish stocking programme for the stream habitat maintenance programme. Since the ultimate objective of the latter is to maintain viable stocks of sport fish (specifically, land-locked Atlantic salmon and brook trout), in the reservoirs, then artificial stocking from a hydro-sponsored hatchery may be more cost-effective than the water release programme.
French (Mesures antipollution; Écologie (Généralités); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
programme de conservation de l'habitat des cours d’eau [nom masculin]