English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Urban Planning; Urban Development)
scattered development
OBS: (...) one of the effects of scattered development is that agricultural land mingled with areas of urban development can easily become unprofitable.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Aménagement urbain; Développement urbain)
habitat suburbain dispersé
OBS: La mode de l'habitat suburbain dispersé, largement d’origine américaine, semble avoir fait son temps.