English (Urban Housing)
thinly settled; sparsely inhabited; scatteringly settled [proposition]; scatteringly inhabited [proposition]
OBS: Scattered-site housing: Housing units dispersed, usually by a local housing authority, in small numbers on numerous, noncontiguous sites throughout a community.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
à habitat dispersé [correct]
CONT: tel est le cas de quartiers à habitat relativement dispersé avec un sol suffisamment perméable, ou sillonnés par un système dense de cours d’eau ou de fossés.
OBS: Habitat dispersé : éparpillement d’établissements humains sur une aire géographique.