English (Ecology (General); Botany; Zoology)
species sensitive to forest management [correct]
CONT: However, I have noted a lack of knowledge and monitoring in assessing the impact of forest management on the environment, particularly on species at risk such as the woodland caribou and bald eagle and species sensitive to forest management such as the American marten and black-backed woodpecker.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Botanique; Zoologie)
espèce sensible à l’aménagement forestier [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Espèce faunique ou floristique dont les populations sont affectées négativement par certains effets de l'aménagement forestier sur son habitat ou sur certaines composantes de son habitat.