English (Ecology (General))
interior habitat condition [correct]
CONT: In order to sustain residual populations of epiphytic lichens in such landscapes, the authors emphasize the need to maintain interior habitat conditions using wider linear strips and non linear forms of retention (e.g. spheric, square, rectangular, or irregular).
French (Écologie (Généralités))
condition d’habitat d’intérieur [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Ces auteurs considèrent que pour offrir davantage des conditions d’habitat d’intérieur qui maintiennent des populations résiduelles de lichens épiphytes dans les paysages soumis à la coupe totale, les habitats résiduels linéaires plus larges, ou de forme autre que linéaire(sphérique, carrée, rectangulaire ou irrégulière) doivent être maintenus.