English (Aquaculture; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
culture gear [correct]; rearing structure [correct]; containment structure [voir observation, moins fréquent]
DEF: Any facility used to culture scallops, such as culture nets, longlines or grow-out bags.
OBS: "Containment structure" means cage support systems, net cages, bag cages, tanks, troughs, raceways, natural or man made ponds, trays or other structures used to contain aquatic plants or fish for purposes of aquaculture.
OBS: The term "containment structure" is used most specifically in the environmental domain, from the perspective that such structures prevent the cultivated species from escaping and competing with wild ones in their natural habitat. As such, it is often used in the context of salmon culture, for example, but not as often in scallop culture.
French (Aquaculture; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
structure d’élevage [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; structure de culture [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, moins fréquent]; structure de retenue [voir observation, nom féminin, moins fréquent]
DEF: Toute installation servant à élever des pétoncles, dont des paniers d’élevage, des poches ou des filières.
OBS: [Le terme] «structure de retenue» [...] semble surtout utilisé dans le domaine de l'environnement, de la perspective que ces structures empêchent les espèces cultivées de s’échapper et de faire concurrence aux espèces sauvages dans leur habitat naturel. On l'observe notamment beaucoup en salmoniculture, mais relativement peu en pectiniculture.