English (Ecosystems; Environmental Management; Fish)
fish habitat improvement [correct]
CONT: From a fisheries management perspective, the desired outcome of habitat improvement is the reinstatement of ecological goods and services that are no longer provided by an ecosystem; principally, a fishery that satisfies constituent needs. ... Fish habitat improvement [is] often nested in larger ecosystem restoration or improvement projects with the goals of identifying and redirecting the trajectory of altered systems toward more desirable conditions.
French (Écosystèmes; Gestion environnementale; Poissons)
amélioration de l’habitat des poissons [correct, nom féminin]; amélioration de l'habitat du poisson [correct, nom féminin]