English (Ecology (General); Parks and Botanical Gardens)
breeding habitat [correct]
CONT: The slackwater darter uses two different, but adjacent, breeding and nonbredding habitats. ... Breeding habitat is seepage water in open fields or woods. The water in the breeding area, about 4 to 8 centimeters deep, flows slowly into an adjacent stream (the nonbreeding habitat). Since the breeding habitat is usually 30 to 45 centimeters above the stream, the stream water must periodically rise (as it does during heavy rains) to give darters access to the breeding grounds.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Parcs et jardins botaniques)
habitat de reproduction [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'habitat de reproduction est extrêmement important pour cet oiseau [le pygargue à tête blanche] et c'est l'une des préoccupations principales lorsqu'il s’agit de protéger cette espèce.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.