English (Ecology (General); Animal Behaviour)
wintering habitat [correct]
CONT: Conservation efforts should focus on wintering habitat preservation and limiting detrimental activities on the breeding grounds, such as forest thinning and commercial and recreational developments in prime habitat, that further degrade habitat.
OBS: wintering habitat: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Comportement animal)
habitat d’hivernage [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les efforts de conservation devraient cibler la préservation de l'habitat d’hivernage et limiter les activités nuisibles sur les aires de reproduction, comme l'éclaircie forestière et les développements commerciaux et récréatifs dans les habitats principaux, qui dégradent davantage les habitats.
OBS: habitat d’hivernage : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.